What is Emu Oil?
Emu oil is a by-product processed from the large pad of fat found on the Emu’s back which is there to protect the bird from the hot, Australian sun and to act as a healing aid and for the bird’s sustenance.
Emu oil was primarily used by the Aborigines as sun protection oil and also to treat fevers, coughs, arthritis, bruises, wounds and cuts. Nowadays it can also be used topically as an anti-inflammatory treatment and is widely marketed as a dietary supplement. A lot of people use the oil for muscle and joint problems and to help to nourish damaged skin, scalp and hair including psoriasis.
You can also take Emu oil capsules orally for cholesterol, weight loss or as a cough syrup for colds and flu.
How is it processed?
The fat taken from the Emu goes through a refining process where it is sterilized and deodorized before becoming what we know as the final product – refined Emu oil. Some oils however, are merely filtered and do not go through the complete process – this is when it can become contaminated. When the fat goes through the full process it has been extracted of peroxide and fatty acids and at the same time other contaminants are removed such as pesticides, arsenic, hormones, heavy metals, viruses, blood, feathers, skin and manure. The moisture content is also kept at a low level so that harmful bacteria such as salmonella and E. coli cannot breed.
Emu oils don’t tend to last as long as other oils partly because of the presence of heavy metals, but if the oil is fully refined it can keep fresh for up to 18-months.
Pure Emu Oil
Pure Emu oil contains many ingredients which are:
- Linoleic acid to ease aches and pains;
- oleic acid which is good for the skin and has anti-wrinkle agents;
- vitamin E which is an antioxidant and healing agent;
- sapogens which soften the skin and
- vitamin A which repairs the skin.
Who Can Use it?
Emu oil products are used by people of all ages and by people with different skin types. However, it is not known if Emu oil is safe to use because not enough is known about it at present so you should avoid if pregnant or breast-feeding.
Manufacturers of beauty products have to show that products with animal extracts have no side effects but with Emu oil there are no conclusive studies.
Emu Oil Skincare Product
Pure Emu oil can be an effective product for skincare and is said to have anti-aging properties, natural skin softeners and does not clog the pores. Some studies have shown that when Emu oil is applied to the skin there is an increase in cellular activity which encourages skin cells to grow and thicken the underlying tissues promoting wrinkle free skin. It can condition rough areas on the heels, knees and elbows, moisturize cuticles and hands, protect the skin from harsh weather conditions and minimize flakiness and itching of dry skin.
Emu Oil for Wounds
As Emu oil has been found to stimulate cell growth this also means that it can be an effective treatment for wounds and can if applied in the early stages help to prevent scarring. The natural qualities of the oil may even help to reverse the effects of certain chronic skin disorders as well as hair loss. It can help with pain related to burns and reduce acne and rashes, eczema, psoriasis, shingles and cold sores.
Emu Oil for Pain and Stiffness
Research has shown that Emu oil can ease pain and stiffness when massaged into the affected area. Many people use it to help relieve arthritic pain and during sports training to help keep muscles and joints supple.
It has been known to lessen the discomfort of bursitis, tendonitis, gout and other inflammations.
Where to Find Emu Oil
You can buy Emu oil on the Internet on websites such as Amazon or find it in health stores.
Alternatives to Emu Oil
Although Emu oil is used widely in Australia it is still largely unheard of in the West. There is cause for controversy as well because at present it is not FDA approved. Many essential oils can be used as an alternative to emu oil.
Essential oils can greatly help joint pain conditions, eczema, wounds and skin irritations. The oil is usually added to a warm bath or sometimes can be applied directly to the skin, joints or muscles.
Arnica ointment treats bruises and joint pain and Jojoba oil is a fabulous moisturizer for hair and skin which will also treat eczema and psoriasis just as well as Emu oil and will not clog your pores.
Tea tree oil is a natural anti-inflammatory and its antibacterial and antiseptic qualities treat acne, burns and other skin infections.
Olive oil is high in omega and helps to lower cholesterol levels and has antioxidants which are good for the heart.
in Face & Body
- What Retin-A Does for Your Skin
- Stop Smoking and Save Your Skin
- CoQ10 Benefits for Skin
- Removing Acne Scars